Committee List

Faculty Committees

Undergraduate Affairs
  • Anthony Chen, DUS
  • Susan Thistle
  • Craig Rawlings
  • Michael Rodríguez-Muñiz
  • Karrie Ann Snyder
  • GSA Rep: Coline Ferrant
  • GSA Rep: John Lee
  • GSA Rep: Josh Basseches
  • GSA Rep: Kerri Howard
  • GSA Rep: Anna Michelson
  • Undergraduate Program Assistant
Freshman Advisors
  • Gary Alan Fine
  • Christine Percheski
  • Karrie Ann Snyder
Honors Coordinator
  • Anthony Chen, DUS
  • Undergraduate Program Assistant
Graduate Affairs
  • Wendy Griswold, DGS
  • Charles Camic
  • Bruce Carruthers
  • Al Hunter
  • Aldon Morris
  • GSA Rep: Melike Arslan
  • GSA Rep: Erik Lovell
  • Ryan Sawicki, Program Assistant
Graduate Admissions
  • Robert Nelson, Chair
  • Mary Pattillo (Open House Coordinator)
  • Robert Braun
  • Gary Alan Fine
  • Monica Prasad
  • GSA Rep: Anya Degenshein
  • GSA Rep: Tinu Adediran
  • Ryan Sawicki, Program Assistant
Graduate Placement
  • Celeste Watkins-Hayes
  • Ryan Sawicki, Program Assistant
Colloquia Coordinators
  • Wendy Espeland
  • Laura Beth Nielsen
  • GSA Rep: Dhika Utama
  • Murielle Harris, Program Assistant
Faculty Senate Representative
  • John Hagan
Ombudsperson
  • Quincy Stewart
Faculty Recruitment Committee
  • Lincoln Quillian, Chair
  • Carol Heimer
  • Ann Orloff
  • Christine Percheski
  • Quincy Stewart
  • Jason Seawright (External member)
  • GSA Rep: Jess Meyer
Committee on Statistical Training
  • Lincoln Quillian, Chair
  • Robert Braun
  • Quincy Thomas Stewart
  • GSA Rep: Christopher Robertson
  • GSA Rep: Jordan Conwell

Graduate Student Committees

GSA Presidents
  • GSA Rep: Melike Arslan
  • GSA Rep: Erik Lovell
Graduate Student Happy Hour Coordinators
  • GSA Rep: Jeremy Kuperberg
  • GSA Rep: Kat Albrecht
GSA Liaison
  • GSA Rep: Emily Handsman
  • GSA Rep: Alyssa Lynne
Graduate Space Allocation and D├ęcor
  • GSA Rep: Gabriela Kirk
Graduate Elections and Surveys
  • GSA Rep: Christopher Robertson
Computer Committee
  • GSA Rep: Morgan Clark
  • GSA Rep: Kerri Howard
Graduate Teaching Committee
  • GSA Rep: Emily Handsman
  • GSA Rep: Niamba Baskerville
  • GSA Rep: Dominique Adams-Romena
Jacobs Center Sociology Space Committee
  • GSA Rep:
  • GSA Rep:
Newsletter
  • GSA Rep: Emily Handsman
  • GSA Rep: Mariana Oliver
Journal Exploratory Committee
  • GSA Rep: Christopher Robertson
  • GSA Rep: Anna McKean
Mentorship Committee
  • GSA Rep: Morgan Clark
  • GSA Rep: Kerri Howard
  • GSA Rep: Josh Basseches